COSTA BOOK AWARD (WHITEBREAD) WINNERS

COSTA BOOK AWARD (WHITEBREAD) WINNERS

The overall winner for the year is shown in bold.

2011

  • First Novel Award — Christie Watson, Tiny Sunbirds Far Away
  • Novel Award — Andrew Miller, Pure
  • Children’s Book Award — Moira Young, Blood Red Road
  • Poetry Award — Carol Ann Duffy, The Bees
  • Biography Award — Matthew Hollis, Now All Roads Lead to France: The Last Years of Edward Thomas

2010

  • First Novel Award — Kishwar Desai, Witness the Night
  • Novel Award — Maggie O’Farrell, The Hand That First Held Mine
  • Children’s Book Award — Jason Wallace, Out of Shadows
  • Poetry Award — Jo Shapcott, Of Mutability
  • Biography Award — Edmund de Waal, The Hare with Amber Eyes

2009

  • First Novel Award — Raphael Selbourne, Beauty
  • Novel Award — Colm Tóibin, Brooklyn
  • Children’s Book Award — Patrick Ness,The Ask and the Answer
  • Poetry Award — Christopher Reid, A Scattering
  • Biography Award — Graham Farmelo, The Strangest Man: The Hidden Life of Paul Dirac, Quantum Genius

2008

  • First Novel Award — Sadie Jones, The Outcast
  • Novel Award — Sebastian Barry, The Secret Scripture
  • Children’s Book Award — Michelle Magorian, Just Henry
  • Poetry Award — Adam Foulds, The Broken Word
  • Biography Award — Diana Athill, Somewhere Towards the End

2007

  • First Novel Award – Catherine O’Flynn, What Was Lost
  • Novel Award — A.L. Kennedy, Day
  • Children’s Book Award — Ann Kelley, The Bower Bird
  • Poetry Award — Jean Sprackland, Tilt
  • Biography Award — Simon Sebag Montefiore, Young Stalin

2006

  • First Novel Award – Stef Penney, The Tenderness of Wolves
  • Novel Award — William Boyd, Restless
  • Children’s Book Award — Linda Newbery, Set in Stone
  • Poetry Award — John Haynes, Letter to Patience
  • Biography Award — Brian Thompson, Keeping Mum

2005

  • First Novel Award – Tash Aw, The Harmony Silk Factory
  • Novel Award – Ali Smith, The Accidental
  • Children’s Book Award – Kate Thompson, The New Policeman
  • Poetry Award – Christopher Logue, Cold Calls
  • Biography Award – Hilary Spurling, Matisse the Master

2004

  • First Novel Award – Susan Fletcher, Eve Green
  • Novel Award – Andrea Levy, Small Island
  • Children’s Book Award – Geraldine McCaughrean, Not the End of the World
  • Poetry Award – Michael Symmons Roberts, Corpus
  • Biography Award – John Guy, My Heart Is My Own: The Life of Mary Queen of Scots

2003

  • First Novel Award – DBC Pierre, Vernon God Little
  • Novel Award – Mark Haddon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
  • Children’s Book Award – David Almond, The Fire-Eaters
  • Poetry Award – Don Paterson, Landing Light
  • Biography Award – DJ Taylor, Orwell: The Life

2002

  • First Novel Award – Norman Lebrecht, The Song of Names
  • Novel Award – Michael Frayn, Spies
  • Children’s Book Award – Hilary McKay, Saffy’s Angel
  • Poetry Award – Paul Farley, The Ice Age
  • Biography Award – Claire Tomalin, Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self

2001

  • First Novel Award – Sid Smith, Something Like A House
  • Novel Award – Patrick Neate, Twelve Bar Blues
  • Children’s Book Award – Philip Pullman, The Amber Spyglass
  • Poetry Award – Selima Hill, Bunny
  • Biography Award – Diana Souhami, Selkirk’s Island

2000

  • First Novel Award – Zadie Smith, White Teeth
  • Novel Award – Matthew Kneale, English Passengers
  • Children’s Book Award – Jamila Gavin, Coram Boy
  • Poetry Award – John Burnside, The Asylum Dance
  • Biography Award – Lorna Sage, Bad Blood – A Memoir
Written by The UnNovelist
The Unnovelist