JAMES TAIT BLACK AWARD WINNERS

JAMES TAIT BLACK AWARD WINNERS

1960    Rex Warner, Imperial Caesar

1961    Jennifer Dawson, The Ha-Ha

1962    Ronald Hardy, Act of Destruction

1963    Gerda Charles, A Slanting Light

1964    Frank Tuohy, The Ice Saints

1965    Muriel Spark, The Mandelbaum Gate

1966    Christine Brooke-Rose, Such, and Aidan Higgins, Langrishe, Go Down

1967    Margaret Drabble, Jerusalem The Golden

1968    Maggie Ross, The Gasteropod

1969    Elizabeth Bowen, Eva Trout

1970    Lily Powell, The Bird of Paradise

1971    Nadine Gordimer, A Guest of Honour

1972    John Berger, G

1973    Iris Murdoch, The Black Prince

1974    Lawrence Durrell, Monsieur: or, The Prince of Darkness

1975    Brian Moore, The Great Victorian Collection

1976    John Banville, Doctor Copernicus

1977    John le Carré, The Honourable Schoolboy

1978    Maurice Gee, Plumb

1979    William Golding, Darkness Visible

1980    J. M. Coetzee, Waiting for the Barbarians

1981    Salman Rushdie, Midnight’s Children, and Paul Theroux, The Mosquito Coast

1982    Bruce Chatwin, On The Black Hill

1983    Jonathan Keates, Allegro Postillions

1984    J. G. Ballard, Empire of the Sun, and Angela Carter, Nights at the Circus

1985    Robert Edric, Winter Garden

1986    Jenny Joseph, Persephone

1987    George Mackay Brown, The Golden Bird: Two Orkney Stories

1988    Piers Paul Read, A Season in the West

1989    James Kelman, A Disaffection

1990    William Boyd, Brazzaville Beach

1991    Iain Sinclair, Downriver

1992    Rose Tremain, Sacred Country

1993    Caryl Phillips, Crossing the River

1994    Alan Hollinghurst, The Folding Star

1995    Christopher Priest, The Prestige

1996    Graham Swift, Last Orders, and Alice Thompson, Justine

1997    Andrew Miller, Ingenious Pain

1998    Beryl Bainbridge, Master Georgie

1999    Timothy Mo, Renegade, or Halo2

2000    Zadie Smith, White Teeth

2001    Sid Smith, Something Like a House

2002    Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections

2003    Andrew O’Hagan, Personality

2004    David Peace, GB84

2005    Ian McEwan, Saturday

2006    Cormac McCarthy, The Road

2007    Rosalind Belben, Our Horses in Egypt

2008    Sebastian Barry, The Secret Scripture

2009    A. S. Byatt, The Children’s Book

2010    Tatjana Soli, The Lotus Eaters

2011    Padgett Powell, You and I

2012    Alan Warner, The Deadman’s Pedal

Written by The UnNovelist
The Unnovelist